3rd International Symposium on Innovations in Plant and Food Sciences

Program

Download program

December 15

02:00 pm to 08:30 pm  Registration, 40th Floor, Hilton hotel

                                         (Participants from FAFU: Please register in Boxue Lecture Hall on Dec. 16 morning, the register desk will be opening 

                                          from 8:00 am to 9:00 am.)

06:00 pm to 09:30 pm   Buffet, 4th Floor, Hilton hotel

December 16

07:30 am to 08:10 am  Breakfast, 39th Floor, Hilton hotel

08:15 am                      Taking shuttle to FAFU campus

[09:00 am-09:30 am]  Opening Ceremony

                                    Chair: Yuan Qin, Chair of 3rd IPFS-FAFU 2018

09:00 am to 9:15 am   Welcome speech

09:15 am to 9:30 am   All Participants, Photography

[09:30 am-10:40 am]  Section 1: Innovations in Crop Science (I)

    Chair: Jisen Zhang, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

09:30 am to 09:55 am  Ryuji Ishikawa (Hirosaki University)

    Genetic resources for breeding from wild relatives to landraces

09:55 am to 10:10 am  Jun Hu (Wuhan University)

                                    Researches on the fertility of Honglian hybrid rice

10:10 am to 10:25 am  Takuji Tanaka (University of Saskatchewan)

                                    High efficiency recovery of nutrients trapped in agriculture byproducts using combinations of solid-state fermentation and insect culture

10:25 am to 10:40 am  Jisen Zhang (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University)

                                    Allele-defined genome of the autopolyploid sugarcane Saccharum spontaneum L.

[10:40 am-11:00 am]  Tea Break

[11:00 am-12:00 am]  Section 2: Innovations in Crop Science (II)

    Chair: Kai Wang, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

11:00 am to 11:15 am  Qiang Li (Huazhong Agricultural University/University of Sackatchewan)

                                    Adaptation of lipid metabolism to abiotic stress in plants

11:15 am to 11:30 am  Matsuo Uemura (Iwate University)

                                    Single seed treatment with reactive oxygen species (ROS) to improve crop performance against emerging threat of multiple abiotic stresses

11:30 am to 11:45 am  Jamilur Rahman (Sher-e-Bangla Agricultural University)

                                    Micrografting is a novel means of horizontal genome transfer for overcoming the cross incompatible barrier between Chorchorus olitorious and Chorchorus capsularis

11:45 am to 12:00 am  Kai Wang (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University)

                                    The centromeric DNA of the model grass Brachypodium distachyon

[12:00 pm-01:30 pm]  Lunch and poster evaluation

                                     (ODD number poster presenter please stand in front of your poster from 12:30 pm to 01:30 pm)

[02:00 pm-03:25 pm]  Section 3: Responses to Abiotic Stresses

                                     Chair: Zeba I. Seraj, Dhaka University

02:00 pm to 02:25 pm  Zeba I. Seraj (Dhaka University)

     An eQTL landscape of salt tolerance determinants in rice

02:25 pm to 02:40 pm  Abidur Rahman (Iwate University)

     Making cold resistant plants by understanding the functional role of plant GNOM ARF-GEF protein

02:40 pm to 02:55 pm  Zabed Hossain (Dhaka University)

     Abiotic stress induced growth responses of lentil (Lens culinaris Medik.)

02:55 pm to 03:10 pm  Yingang Hu (Northwest Agriculture and Forestry University)

     Improving drought resistance in wheat

03:10 pm to 03:25 pm  Arifa Ahamed Rahman (Iwate University)

     Functional redundancy of aquaporin isoforms under cold acclimation and freezing tolerance in Arabidopsis thaliana

[03:25 pm-03:45 pm]  Tea break

[03:45 pm-05:00 pm]  Section 4: Plant Immunity

     Chair: Abidur Rahman, Iwate University

03:45 pm to 04:00 pm  M. Nurul Islam (Dhaka University)

     Development of Yellow Mosaic Virus Resistant Mungbean (Vigna radiata (L.) Wilczek)

04:00 pm to 04:15 pm  Baomin Feng (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University)

     The zinc finger protein, SZF1, positively regulates Arabidopsis innate immunity under modification of ADP-ribosylation

04:15 pm to 04:30 pm  Kazi Shakhawath Hossain (Jagannath University)

     DNA sequence based identification of plant pathogenic fungi and its limitations

04:30 pm to 04:45 pm  Katsunori Hatakeyama (Iwate University)

     Molecular cloning and utilization of the clubroot resistant genes in Chinese cabbage

04:45 pm to 05:00 pm  ABM Md. Khademul Islam (University of Dhaka)

     Bioinformatics analysis revealed distinct structural and functional features of stress and non-stress related genes of different plants

[05:00 pm-06:00 pm]  Visit the facilities in Haixia Institute of Science and Technology (HIST)

[06:00 pm-08:00 pm]  Dinner, Huating Hotel at FAFU Campus

08:00 pm                      Take shuttle back to Hilton Hotel


December 17

07:30 am to 08:15 am  Breakfast, 39th Floor, Hilton hotel

08:15 am                      Take shuttle to FAFU campus

[09:00 am-10:20 am]  Section 5: Phytohormone Regulation and Plant Development

                                    Chair: Tongda Xu, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

09:00 am to 9:25 am    Tongda Xu (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University)

                                    Auxin regulation of apical hook development in dicot plants.

09:25 am to 9:40 am    Hong Wang (University of Saskatchewan)

                                    Functions of atypical protein ubiquitination in plant

09:40 am to 09:55 am  Deshu Lin (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University)

                                    Regulation of petal conical cell shaping in Arabidopsis

09:55 am to 10:10 am  Dongwei Guo (Northwest Agriculture and Forestry University)

      ZmSMR4, a novel cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor (CKI) gene in maize (Zea mays L.), functions as a key player in plant growth, development and tolerance to abiotic stress

10:10 am to 10:25 am  Takako Aboshi (Yamagata University)

    Novel compounds induced by jasmonic acid in rice

[10:25 am-10:45 am]  Tea Break

[10:45 am-12:00 am]  Section 6: Epigenetics and Bio-signal Transduction

    Chair: Balakrishnan Prithiviraj, Dalhousie University

10:45 am to 11:00 am  Balakrishnan Prithiviraj (Dalhousie University)

                                    Mechanism of action of a seaweed based plant biostimulant

11:00 am to 11:15 am  Rui Xia (South China Agricultural University)

    24-nt reproductive phasiRNAs are broadly present in angiosperms

11:15 am to 11:30 am  Haifeng Wang (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University)

      Plant DNA methylation and genome evolution

11:30 am to 11:45 am  Julia Chekanova (University of Missouri at Kansas City)

      Novel cis-elements with mammalian enhancer-like epigenomic signatures reveal a potential link between 3’ end processing and transcriptional enhancers in plants

11:45 am to 12:00 am  Masao Miyazaki (Iwate University)

                                    Identification of individual recognition signals from the urine of the domestic cat

[12:00 pm-01:30 pm]  Lunch and poster evaluation

                                     (EVEN number Poster presenter please stand in front of your poster from 12:30 pm to 13:30 pm)

[2:00 pm-03:25 pm]  Section 7: Innovations in Food and Nutrition Sciences

    Chair: Takuji Tanaka, University of Saskatchewan

02:00 pm to 02:25 pm  Phyllis Shand (University of Saskatchewan)

     Investigations of lentil (Lens culinaris Medikus) flour and fractions as multifunctional ingredients in meat processing

02:25 pm to 02:40 pm  Tianyong Zhao (Northwest Agriculture and Forestry University)

     Improvement of maize seed vigor and plant drought stress-tolerance through regulation of raffinose metabolism pathway

02:40 pm to 02:55 pm  Chunhong Yuan (Iwate University)

      Seasonal changes in thermostability of several muscle proteins and enzymes from silver carp

02:55 pm to 03:10 pm  Meng Zhang (Northwest Agriculture and Forestry University)

     How can we produce healthier oil?

03:10 pm to 03:25 pm  Xujun Ye (Hirosaki University)

      Application of spectroscopy and hyperspectral imaging for agriculture and food research

[03:25 pm-03:45 pm]  Tea break

[03:45 pm-05:15 pm]  Section 8: Metabolomics and Phenomics

      Chair: Baomin Feng, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

03:45 pm to 04:00 pm  Akira Oikawa (Yamagata University) 

                                     Metabolomics for agriculture and food sciences

04:00 pm to 04:15 pm  Abdul Karim (Dhaka University)

                                    Bioremediation for improvement of polluted environments by bacteria

04:15 pm to 04:30 pm  Weiguo Cheng (Yamagata University)

                                    Soil carbon and nitrogen dynamics affected by land use and management changes in Shonai area in Northeast Japan

04:30 pm to 04:45 pm  Sabrina M. Elias (Dhaka University)

      Phenomics enabled gene expression analysis to study the growth of rice under salt stress

04:45 pm to 05:00 pm  Jihua Xu (Qingdao Agricultural University)

                                    Characterizing a stable early flowering epimutant in strawberry (Fragaria vesca)

05:00 pm to 05:15 pm  Yuanyuan Song (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University)

                                    Induced and primed defenses of plants and their application in agriculture

[05:15 pm-05:35 pm]  Closing Ceremony

05:15 pm to 05:25 pm   Announcement of the awards for the best posters

05:25 pm to 05:35 pm   Closing Remarks

06:00 pm                       Take shuttle back to Crowne Plaza Hotel

[06:30 pm-08:30 pm]  Banquet, Crowne Plaza Hotel

09:00 pm                      Take shuttle to Hilton Hotel

 Download abstracted book on the top


Optional excursion

After the symposium, we are offering an optional excursion to the Three Lanes and Seven Alleys

 

Three Lanes and Seven Alleys, located at the center of Fuzhou City, is the well preserved architectural complex of the Ming and Qing Dynasty. It covers an area of 40 hectares with 268 ancient houses. As a famous ancient block, Three Lanes and Seven Alleys is an important symbol to show the long history of Fuzhou city. It enjoys a reputation of "the Museum of the buildings of the Ming and Qing Dynasty“. Nowadays, some of the local people are still living there.

 

Each lane and alley in this ancient complex has its own special name which is given by its own history and story. The three lanes are Yijin (衣锦) Lane, Wenru (文儒) Lane and Guanglu (官禄) Lane. And the Seven Alleys are Yangqiao (杨桥) Alley, Langguan (郎官) Alley, Anmin (安民) Alley, Huangxiang (黄巷) Alley, Taxiang (塔巷) Alley, Gongxiang (宫巷) Alley and Jibi (吉庇) Alley.

 

Three Lanes and Seven Alleys is compared by many architects as the museum of architecture in the Ming and Qing Dynasties era. It is said the layout of the lanes and alleys was formed even earlier back in Tang and Song dynasties almost 1000 years ago. The houses was built with ancient huge-bricks and decorated with seashells, they are easier to got the material from sea because of Fuzhou coastal location.

 

In the Three Lanes and Seven Alleys, there are some former residences of the famous people in China. For example Lin Zexu, the national hero and famous politician in the Qing Dynasty. He is the first man who advocated Chinese to learn advanced technology from Western countries. Bing Xin is a famous poet, translator, and writer who has translated 10 works including 4 works of Tagore. Her literature has deep affection on Chinese people.

Visit Three Lanes and Seven Alleys (about 15 km north from FAFU).

 

December 18


[08:00 am-12:30 am]   Excursion toThree Lanes and Seven Alleys


 8:30 am  Leave Hilton Hotel

 9:00 am  Arrive Three Lanes and Seven Alleys

 9:00 am to11:30 am  Visiting time

 12:00 am  Leave conference


 

The organizing committee provide FREE transportation between FAFU and Three Lanes and Seven Alleys, and tour guide.

Deadline to register for the tour is December 15. No late entry is accepted. Only limited number of seats are available.

Please contact  Longwu Yang (191333777@qq.com)or Lixian Huang(512056607@qq.com)if you are interested.